13 October 2011

the trunk of shame

i'm headed home this weekend to take care of some wedding projects and i'm taking all 10 cases of our wedding wine home with me.  since the pup will be joining me, i need to put all of the wine in the trunk.  sounds simple enough, right?

wrong.

for some time now, my car trunk has been my dirty little secret.  things had gotten down right shameful.  let's take a looksie, shall we?

looks so nice and innocent from here.

aaaaah!!!!!

what all is in here?!?


what's that?  a j.crew blazer circa 2006 in perfectly good condition?  yep, hasn't seen the light of day in at least a year.

hmm...a brand new box of razor blades?  i wonder when i bought these..

a summer 2009 purchase at the bellagio.  receipt still in the bag.

count 'em, TWO windshield scraper/brushes.  you know, just in case... oh, and a frisbee.

rain boots circa 2005, a.k.a. my extreme preppy early college years.  they've been in the trunk to go to the goodwill since i got my hunter wellies...TWO years ago. 

last year's august and september issues of southern living.

christmas cards bought at target two years ago.  still in the box.  jackpot.

my junior league fundraising committee binder.  from over a year ago. 

and my personal favorite, a magnetic belly light. FTW, who am i?!?!

two full garbage bags later, my trunk is back to empty and is now ready to transport our amazing wine home for the wedding.

just keepin' it real, y'all.

8 comments:

Emily said...

HAHA this is too funny!!

Virginia said...

seriously, what is a belly light?!

pve design said...

just yesterday, I forced myself to clean out my 8 passenger vehicle that somehow was looking more like a one seater. :)
more wine...please.
cheers to clean and sparkly cars and trunks!
pve

Legallyblondemel said...

Ah, the Trunk of Shame. At least if you were to break down somewhere, you could be freshly shaved, wearing Chanel, and reading Southern Living thanks to your reading "belly light". Delightful, all of this.

Perfectly Imperfect said...

Is it bad that my entire car looks like this??

Don't answer that..

Anonymous said...

I want those boots!!!! What size are they and is it too late for a goodwill intervention?

{The Perfect Palette} said...

such great finds in that trunk of yours! love it.

Sweet Southern Prep said...

Your trunk cracks me up! At least it's just your trunk, right? P.S. Saw that you helped Summer is a Verb take the StyleMint plunge. I did too, tonight. Hope it's worth it!!!